childrensbookradio
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via e-mail Print

The Most Recognized Children’s Book Guide, Podcast, and K-12 Reading Source

Caldecott Medal


2013: This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen

2012: A Ball for Daisy, written and illustrated by Chris Raschka

2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead

2010: The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney

2009: The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson

2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner  

2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window Illustrated by Chris Raschka, written by Norton Juster

2005: Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes

2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

2001: So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small; text by Judith St. eorge

2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback

1999: Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian; text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin

1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

1997: Golem by David Wisniewski

1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

1995: Smoky Night , illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting

1994: Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine

1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner

1991: Black and White by David Macaulay

1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

1989: Song and Dance Man , illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman

1988: Owl Moon , illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen

1987: Hey, Al , illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks

1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

1985: Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text:Margaret Hodges

1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

1983: Shadow , translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel

1980: Ox-Cart Man , illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall

1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

1978: Noah's Ark by Peter Spier

1977: Ashanti to Zulu:African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon;text:Margaret Musgrove

1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon;text:Verna Aardema

1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

1974: Duffy and the Devil , illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach

1973: The Funny Little Woman , illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel

1972: One Fine Day , retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian

1971: A Story A Story , retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley

1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship , illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text:Arthur Ransome

1968: Drummer Hoff , illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley

1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness

1966: Always Room for One More , illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas

1965: May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

1962: Once a Mouse , retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings , illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins

1960: Nine Days to Christmas , illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida

1959: Chanticleer and the Fox , illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney

1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

1957: A Tree Is Nice , illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry

1956: Frog Went A-Courtin' , illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff

1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper , illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown

1954: Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward

1952: Finders Keepers , illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will

1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader

1948: White Snow, Bright Snow , illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt

1947: The Little Island , illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]

1946: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham

1945: Prayer for a Child , illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field

1944: Many Moons , illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber

1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

1941: They Were Strong and Good , by Robert Lawson

1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book , illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish

Advertise|About Our Network |Privacy Policy |Contact Us| Media Room

© 2013 Teachtopia.com  All Rights Reserved